Awards List
30th Annual
Great Greenbrier River Race
Results by TSR Timing Group - TSRTiming.com
April 30, 2016 - 11:00 AM | Marlinton, WV
Weather: 75' and Sunny - Wind: WSW @ 6 MPH - Humidity: 56%
********** AWARDS LIST **************
********** OVERALL FASTEST FINISHER - Solo Or Team RESULTS ***********
Place Name S Age Team Name Finish
===== =================== = === =================================== =========
1 Thomas Samples M 44 1:32:07.7
********** MALE 16 and Under OVERALL RESULTS ***********
Place Name S Age Finish
===== =================== = === =========
1 Dakota Wayne M 13 1:46:26.4
2 Kade Havens M 14 1:59:54.8
3 Noah Foster M 12 2:12:13.8
********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
Place Name S Age Finish
===== =================== = === =========
1 Michele Lindsey F 44 1:51:34.1
2 Allison Blanton F 37 1:53:36.0
3 Kristen Lecroy F 34 1:54:21.3
********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
Place Name S Age Finish
===== =================== = === =========
1 Andrew Rose M 43 1:34:51.9
2 Aaron Huffman M 35 1:37:13.2
3 John Stanley M 29 1:37:20.0
********** FEMALE OVERALL MASTERS RESULTS ***********
Place Name S Age Finish
===== =================== = === =========
1 Karla Havens F 55 1:40:01.5
2 Liz Wickline F 52 1:56:38.8
3 Melissa Gamponia F 51 1:58:49.1
********** MALE OVERALL MASTERS RESULTS ***********
Place Name S Age Finish
===== =================== = === =========
1 Doug Kirk M 53 1:34:00.6
2 Kevin Slack M 53 1:34:18.0
3 Tim Sweeney M 50 1:42:26.0
********** FEMALE OVERALL SENIOR MASTERS RESULTS ***********
Place Name S Age Finish
===== =================== = === =========
1 Lynne Ryan F 63 1:55:31.6
2 Susan Chappell F 63 2:04:02.0
3 Suzanne McGowan F 60 2:46:22.1
********** MALE OVERALL SENIOR MASTERS RESULTS ***********
Place Name S Age Finish
===== =================== = === =========
1 Marshall Adkins M 62 1:51:26.7
2 Ed Sharp M 77 1:54:26.1
3 Eddie Sims M 70 1:57:34.5
********** OVERALL YOUTH RELAY TEAM AWARDS ***********
1. Robotic Lemurs 2:04:44.8
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Robotic Lemurs Run 27:59 27:59
2 Robotic Lemurs Canoe 53:10 1:21:08
3 Robotic Lemurs Finish 43:37.0 2:04:44.8
2. The Plague - Off Pitch 2:35:30.9
Team Name Event Split Time
1 The Plague - Off Pitch Run 24:35 24:35
2 The Plague - Off Pitch Canoe 1:17:03 1:41:37
3 The Plague - Off Pitch Finish 53:54.2 2:35:30.9
********** OVERALL MALE RELAY TEAM AWARDS ***********
1. Pocahontas County CVB 1:41:38.1
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Pocahontas County CVB Run 20:07 20:07
2 Pocahontas County CVB Canoe 45:00 1:05:07
3 Pocahontas County CVB Finish 36:31.1 1:41:38.1
2. Team Love to Hike 2:08:07.6
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Team Love to Hike Run 24:40 24:40
2 Team Love to Hike Canoe 55:33 1:20:12
3 Team Love to Hike Finish 47:55.7 2:08:07.6
********** OVERALL FEMALE RELAY TEAM AWARDS ***********
1. Ambiguously Speedy Trio 1:38:06.2
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Ambiguously Speedy Trio Run 21:08 21:08
2 Ambiguously Speedy Trio Canoe 26:31 47:39
3 Ambiguously Speedy Trio Finish 50:27.5 1:38:06.2
2. Wonder Twins! 1:45:00.7
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Wonder Twins! Run 23:10 23:10
2 Wonder Twins! Canoe 46:12 1:09:22
3 Wonder Twins! Finish 35:39.5 1:45:00.7
3. Team Hollywood 2:03:56.6
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Team Hollywood Run 30:22 30:22
2 Team Hollywood Canoe 50:14 1:20:35
3 Team Hollywood Finish 43:21.6 2:03:56.6
********** OVERALL COED RELAY TEAM AWARDS ***********
1. Blue Ridge Pacemakers 1:46:27.3
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Blue Ridge Pacemakers Run 22:49 22:49
2 Blue Ridge Pacemakers Canoe 50:03 1:12:52
3 Blue Ridge Pacemakers Finish 33:36.0 1:46:27.3
2. Chick, a Hen, and a Buzzard 1:52:36.2
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Chick, a Hen, and a Buzzard Run 23:31 23:31
2 Chick, a Hen, and a Buzzard Canoe 31:28 54:59
3 Chick, a Hen, and a Buzzard Finish 57:37.4 1:52:36.2
3. Two Champions and Steve 1:55:03.9
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Two Champions and Steve Run 21:07 21:07
2 Two Champions and Steve Canoe 48:00 1:09:07
3 Two Champions and Steve Finish 45:57.0 1:55:03.9
********** OVERALL FAMILY RELAY TEAM AWARDS ***********
1. Team Tweetie 1:52:17.0
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Team Tweetie Run 22:46 22:46
2 Team Tweetie Canoe 52:47 1:15:32
3 Team Tweetie Finish 36:45.5 1:52:17.0
2. D.A.B. 1:57:10.4
Team Name Event Split Time
1 D.A.B. Run 23:37 23:37
2 D.A.B. Canoe 51:05 1:14:41
3 D.A.B. Finish 42:30.0 1:57:10.4
3. Team Deuces 1:58:11.6
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Team Deuces Run 28:21 28:21
2 Team Deuces Canoe 46:01 1:14:21
3 Team Deuces Finish 43:51.2 1:58:11.6
********** OVERALL MASTERS RELAY TEAM AWARDS ***********
1. Barboursville Bandits 1:41:57.1
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Barboursville Bandits Run 21:09 21:09
2 Barboursville Bandits Canoe 44:00 1:05:08
3 Barboursville Bandits Finish 36:49.4 1:41:57.1
2. Droop Mountain Boys 1:42:58.5
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Droop Mountain Boys Run 19:52 19:52
2 Droop Mountain Boys Canoe 35:01 54:52
3 Droop Mountain Boys Finish 48:06.8 1:42:58.5
3. Plymale Branch Racing 1:54:06.1
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Plymale Branch Racing Run 25:16 25:16
2 Plymale Branch Racing Canoe 47:22 1:12:37
3 Plymale Branch Racing Finish 41:29.1 1:54:06.1
4. Galactic Geezers 2:03:14.7
Team Name Event Split Time
1 Galactic Geezers Run 29:20 29:20
2 Galactic Geezers Canoe 53:01 1:22:21
3 Galactic Geezers Finish 40:54.6 2:03:14.7
5. The Fake News Bears 2:13:56.1
Team Name Event Split Time
1 The Fake News Bears Run 48:25 48:25
2 Canoe 48:25
3 The Fake News Bears Finish 1:25:32.0 2:13:56.1
=======Overall TEAM Results =======
1. Ambiguously Speedy Trio 1:38:07
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Ambiguously Speedy Trio 4 Run 21:08 21:08
2 Ambiguously Speedy Trio 6 Canoe 26:31 47:39
3 Ambiguously Speedy Trio 6 Finish 50:28 1:38:07
2. Pocahontas County CVB 1:41:39
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Pocahontas County CVB 69 Run 20:07 20:07
2 Pocahontas County CVB 70 Canoe 45:00 1:05:07
3 Pocahontas County CVB 70 Finish 36:32 1:41:39
3. Barboursville Bandits 1:41:58
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Barboursville Bandits 13 Run 21:09 21:09
2 Barboursville Bandits 14 Canoe 44:00 1:05:08
3 Barboursville Bandits 14 Finish 36:50 1:41:58
4. Droop Mountain Boys 1:42:59
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Droop Mountain Boys 31 Run 19:52 19:52
2 Droop Mountain Boys 32 Canoe 35:01 54:52
3 Droop Mountain Boys 32 Finish 48:07 1:42:59
5. Wonder Twins! 1:45:01
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Wonder Twins! 137 Run 23:10 23:10
2 Wonder Twins! 136 Canoe 46:12 1:09:22
3 Wonder Twins! 136 Finish 35:40 1:45:01
6. Blue Ridge Pacemakers 1:46:28
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Blue Ridge Pacemakers 386 Run 22:49 22:49
2 Blue Ridge Pacemakers 385 Canoe 50:03 1:12:52
3 Blue Ridge Pacemakers 387 Finish 33:36 1:46:28
7. Team Tweetie 1:52:17
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Team Tweetie 102 Run 22:46 22:46
2 Team Tweetie 102 Canoe 52:47 1:15:32
3 Team Tweetie 102 Finish 36:46 1:52:17
8. Chick, a Hen, and a Buzzard 1:52:37
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Chick, a Hen, and a Buzzard 67 Run 23:31 23:31
2 Chick, a Hen, and a Buzzard 66 Canoe 31:28 54:59
3 Chick, a Hen, and a Buzzard 66 Finish 57:38 1:52:37
30th Annual
Great Greenbrier River Race
Results by TSR Timing Group - TSRTiming.com
April 30, 2016 - 11:00 AM | Marlinton, WV
Weather: 75' and Sunny - Wind: WSW @ 6 MPH - Humidity: 56%
=======Overall TEAM Results =======
9. Plymale Branch Racing 1:54:07
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Plymale Branch Racing 64 Run 25:16 25:16
2 Plymale Branch Racing 65 Canoe 47:22 1:12:37
3 Plymale Branch Racing 65 Finish 41:30 1:54:07
10. Two Champions and Steve 1:55:04
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Two Champions and Steve 123 Run 21:07 21:07
2 Two Champions and Steve 122 Canoe 48:00 1:09:07
3 Two Champions and Steve 121 Finish 45:57 1:55:04
11. D.A.B. 1:57:11
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 D.A.B. 28 Run 23:37 23:37
2 D.A.B. 29 Canoe 51:05 1:14:41
3 D.A.B. 29 Finish 42:30 1:57:11
12. Team Deuces 1:58:12
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Team Deuces 89 Run 28:21 28:21
2 Team Deuces 90 Canoe 46:01 1:14:21
3 Team Deuces 90 Finish 43:52 1:58:12
13. Sore Knees & Big Dreams 1:58:53
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Sore Knees & Big Dreams 85 Run 23:20 23:20
2 Sore Knees & Big Dreams 85 Canoe 48:14 1:11:33
3 Sore Knees & Big Dreams 86 Finish 47:21 1:58:53
14. Two Peas in a Pod 1:59:38
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Two Peas in a Pod 125 Run 30:13 30:13
2 Two Peas in a Pod 125 Canoe 50:59 1:21:11
3 Two Peas in a Pod 125 Finish 38:27 1:59:38
15. A Thorn and Two Roses 2:00:24
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 A Thorn and Two Roses 3 Run 34:00 34:00
2 A Thorn and Two Roses 1 Canoe 50:04 1:24:03
3 A Thorn and Two Roses 1 Finish 36:21 2:00:24
16. Markypoo and The Girls 2:00:34
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Markypoo and The Girls 55 Run 26:10 26:10
2 Markypoo and The Girls 56 Canoe 56:03 1:22:12
3 Markypoo and The Girls 55 Finish 38:22 2:00:34
30th Annual
Great Greenbrier River Race
Results by TSR Timing Group - TSRTiming.com
April 30, 2016 - 11:00 AM | Marlinton, WV
Weather: 75' and Sunny - Wind: WSW @ 6 MPH - Humidity: 56%
=======Overall TEAM Results =======
17. Team Mystic 2:00:34
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Team Mystic 95 Run 26:49 26:49
2 Team Mystic 96 Canoe 8:56
3 Team Mystic 96 Finish 1:51:39 2:00:34
18. MU7813 2:02:11
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 MU7813 61 Run 20:25 20:25
2 MU7813 62 Canoe 51:09 1:11:34
3 MU7813 62 Finish 50:37 2:02:11
19. Team Sawyer 2:03:23
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Team Sawyer 99 Run 27:59 27:59
2 Team Sawyer 100 Canoe 53:56 1:21:55
3 Team Sawyer 100 Finish 41:29 2:03:23
20. The Supersonic Slaveys 2:03:53
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 The Supersonic Slaveys 116 Run 28:36 28:36
2 The Supersonic Slaveys 117 Canoe 53:02 1:21:37
3 The Supersonic Slaveys 117 Finish 42:16 2:03:53
21. Team Hollywood 2:03:57
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Team Hollywood 379 Run 30:22 30:22
2 Team Hollywood 87 Canoe 50:14 1:20:35
3 Team Hollywood 87 Finish 43:22 2:03:57
22. Blood,Sweat,and Little Beers 2:04:04
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Blood,Sweat,and Little Beers 21 Run 31:27 31:27
2 Blood,Sweat,and Little Beers 19 Canoe 54:06 1:25:33
3 Blood,Sweat,and Little Beers 18 Finish 38:32 2:04:04
23. Powered by licorice jelly beans 2:04:08
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Powered by licorice jelly beans 72 Run 31:28 31:28
2 Powered by licorice jelly beans 71 Canoe 50:05 1:21:33
3 Powered by licorice jelly beans 71 Finish 42:36 2:04:08
24. Robotic Lemurs 2:04:45
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Robotic Lemurs 79 Run 27:59 27:59
2 Robotic Lemurs 78 Canoe 53:10 1:21:08
3 Robotic Lemurs 78 Finish 43:37 2:04:45
30th Annual
Great Greenbrier River Race
Results by TSR Timing Group - TSRTiming.com
April 30, 2016 - 11:00 AM | Marlinton, WV
Weather: 75' and Sunny - Wind: WSW @ 6 MPH - Humidity: 56%
=======Overall TEAM Results =======
25. Wait for it.... 2:05:06
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Wait for it.... 130 Run 33:01 33:01
2 Wait for it.... 128 Canoe 52:25 1:25:25
3 Wait for it.... 129 Finish 39:42 2:05:06
26. Avery's Army 2:05:42
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Avery's Army 10 Run 32:19 32:19
2 Avery's Army 11 Canoe 57:54 1:30:12
3 Avery's Army 11 Finish 35:30 2:05:42
27. Scissor Sisters 2:06:38
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Scissor Sisters 81 Run 28:41 28:41
2 Canoe 28:41
3 Scissor Sisters 80 Finish 1:37:57 2:06:38
28. Earth, Wind, and Fire 2:06:44
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Earth, Wind, and Fire 36 Run 34:00 34:00
2 Earth, Wind, and Fire 36 Canoe 54:36 1:28:35
3 Earth, Wind, and Fire 35 Finish 38:09 2:06:44
29. Freestate Ramblers 2:06:45
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Freestate Ramblers 40 Run 31:30 31:30
2 Freestate Ramblers 43 Canoe 18:04 49:33
3 Freestate Ramblers 43 Finish 1:17:13 2:06:45
30. Elk Forrest Gumps 2:07:28
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Elk Forrest Gumps 38 Run 30:17 30:17
2 Elk Forrest Gumps 37 Canoe 51:50 1:22:06
3 Elk Forrest Gumps 39 Finish 45:23 2:07:28
31. We will beat the Robotic Lemurs!! 2:07:45
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 We will beat the Robotic Lemurs!! 131 Run 27:59 27:59
2 We will beat the Robotic Lemurs!! 131 Canoe 53:09 1:21:08
3 We will beat the Robotic Lemurs!! 132 Finish 46:38 2:07:45
32. Team Love to Hike 2:08:08
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Team Love to Hike 195 Run 24:40 24:40
2 Team Love to Hike 195 Canoe 55:33 1:20:12
3 Team Love to Hike 250 Finish 47:56 2:08:08
30th Annual
Great Greenbrier River Race
Results by TSR Timing Group - TSRTiming.com
April 30, 2016 - 11:00 AM | Marlinton, WV
Weather: 75' and Sunny - Wind: WSW @ 6 MPH - Humidity: 56%
=======Overall TEAM Results =======
33. Team Valach 2:09:00
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Team Valach 103 Run 39:41 39:41
2 Team Valach 104 Canoe 52:54 1:32:34
3 Team Valach 104 Finish 36:27 2:09:00
34. Young and the Breathless 2:09:11
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Young and the Breathless 139 Run 24:30 24:30
2 Young and the Breathless 139 Canoe 53:08 1:17:38
3 Young and the Breathless 140 Finish 51:33 2:09:11
35. Webb Law Shenanigans 2:09:37
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Webb Law Shenanigans 135 Run 30:40 30:40
2 Webb Law Shenanigans 133 Canoe 48:52 1:19:31
3 Webb Law Shenanigans 134 Finish 50:06 2:09:37
36. MMK! 2:12:10
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 MMK! 58 Run 33:05 33:05
2 MMK! 60 Canoe 51:13 1:24:17
3 MMK! 59 Finish 47:54 2:12:10
37. JDJ 2:12:24
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 JDJ 52 Run 38:16 38:16
2 JDJ 51 Canoe 55:29 1:33:45
3 JDJ 50 Finish 38:39 2:12:24
38. Team Dickfer 2:12:26
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Team Dickfer 93 Run 38:14 38:14
2 Team Dickfer 91 Canoe 55:35 1:33:48
3 Team Dickfer 92 Finish 38:38 2:12:26
39. Princesses Take the River 2:12:47
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Princesses Take the River 74 Run 25:10 25:10
2 Canoe 25:10
3 Princesses Take the River 74 Finish 1:47:38 2:12:47
40. Team Paxton 2:13:31
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Team Paxton 97 Run 32:44 32:44
2 Canoe 32:44
3 Team Paxton 97 Finish 1:40:48 2:13:31
30th Annual
Great Greenbrier River Race
Results by TSR Timing Group - TSRTiming.com
April 30, 2016 - 11:00 AM | Marlinton, WV
Weather: 75' and Sunny - Wind: WSW @ 6 MPH - Humidity: 56%
=======Overall TEAM Results =======
41. The Fake News Bears 2:13:57
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 The Fake News Bears 110 Run 48:24 48:24
2 Canoe 48:24
3 The Fake News Bears 111 Finish 1:25:33 2:13:57
42. Knappy Roots 2:16:41
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Knappy Roots 54 Run 41:02 41:02
2 Knappy Roots 53 Canoe 54:14 1:35:15
3 Knappy Roots 53 Finish 41:26 2:16:41
43. Brothers From Another Mother 2:18:33
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Brothers From Another Mother 24 Run 23:54 23:54
2 Brothers From Another Mother 24 Canoe 1:01:46 1:25:40
3 Brothers From Another Mother 24 Finish 52:54 2:18:33
44. Smooth Robinson Trifecta 2:18:34
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Smooth Robinson Trifecta 83 Run 40:39 40:39
2 Smooth Robinson Trifecta 84 Canoe 52:40 1:33:19
3 Smooth Robinson Trifecta 82 Finish 45:16 2:18:34
45. Harrisons 2:19:48
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Harrisons 48 Run 37:38 37:38
2 Harrisons 49 Canoe 54:36 1:32:13
3 Harrisons 49 Finish 47:35 2:19:48
46. Cat Nasty 2:22:25
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Cat Nasty 27 Run 38:44 38:44
2 Cat Nasty 25 Canoe 48:56 1:27:40
3 Cat Nasty 26 Finish 54:46 2:22:25
47. Vicious & Delicious 2:22:56
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Vicious & Delicious 126 Run 31:53 31:53
2 Vicious & Delicious 127 Canoe 52:33 1:24:26
3 Vicious & Delicious 127 Finish 58:31 2:22:56
48. The Plague - Off Pitch 2:35:31
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 The Plague - Off Pitch 115 Run 24:35 24:35
2 The Plague - Off Pitch 114 Canoe 1:17:03 1:41:37
3 The Plague - Off Pitch 113 Finish 53:55 2:35:31
30th Annual
Great Greenbrier River Race
Results by TSR Timing Group - TSRTiming.com
April 30, 2016 - 11:00 AM | Marlinton, WV
Weather: 75' and Sunny - Wind: WSW @ 6 MPH - Humidity: 56%
=======Overall TEAM Results =======
49. The Chaperones 2:35:31
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 The Chaperones 109 Run 24:35 24:35
2 The Chaperones 108 Canoe 1:17:03 1:41:38
3 The Chaperones 107 Finish 53:54 2:35:31
50. Appalachian Thunder 2:41:28
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Appalachian Thunder 7 Run 36:28 36:28
2 Appalachian Thunder 223 Canoe 56:21 1:32:49
3 Appalachian Thunder 223 Finish 1:08:40 2:41:28
51. Marshall 2:45:01
Team Name NO. Event Split Time
1 Marshall 383 Run 29:39 29:39
2 Marshall 384 Canoe 48:10 1:17:49
3 Marshall 274 Finish 1:27:12 2:45:01